FREE delivery: Ireland (over €35) World (over €60)

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. DressMyLegs fully respect your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

DressMyLegs are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

 

Collection and use of personal information

Requests regarding data supplied and processed via this website

Collection and use of technical information

Security

 

Collection and use of personal information

DressMyLegs do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (e.g., by completing our Create an Account or Contact Us forms). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

We may keep copies of any correspondence you send us including questions, feedback, complaints and any problems you have reported, your registration history with us, competition submissions and responses to our online questionnaires. This is to allow us to respond to you if appropriate, and for our internal record keeping and product development.

We may send e-mails to existing customers or prospective customers who have enquired or registered with us, regarding website news and information updates. All such e-mails sent by us contain clear information on how to unsubscribe from our e-mail service and any future e-mails.

 

Requests regarding data supplied and processed via this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to DressMyLegs, 2 Tullawaltra, Bailieborough, Co. Cavan, Republic of Ireland, or e-mail us at info@dressmylegs.ie. You should include an access request fee of €6.35 and any details which might help us to identify you and locate all the information that we may keep about you (e.g., name, current and previous addresses, phone number, e-mail address, order number, etc.) Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take no more than 40 calendar days to process.

If you discover that DressMyLegs hold inaccurate information about you, you can request to correct that information. Such requests must be made by post or via e-mail at the addresses above.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you will be expected to identify some contravention of the Data Protection law in the manner in which DressMyLegs process the data concerned.

 

Collection and use of technical information

At DressMyLegs we use cookies to keep track of pages on this website that you have already visited and products you have been adding to your basket and to remember you when you return next time. Cookies are small pieces of information placed on your computer or other device by a website which can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain any personal, confidential or financial information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. However, for purely technical reasons this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our online shopping facilities and personalised features and purchasing from our website. This is because anonymous cookies are commonly used to keep track of the contents of customers' shopping baskets or trolleys during the checkout process. This facility ensures that the items added to (or removed from) your basket are accurately updated when you go to pay.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical and analytical purposes. This information helps us to monitor traffic on our website and understand which parts of this site are most popular. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server (e.g., 123.456.78.90): every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made;
  • the top-level domain name used (e.g., .ie, .com, .org, .net);
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used;
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (e.g., pages accessed and documents downloaded);
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor (e.g., Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla, Netscape Navigator, etc).

DressMyLegs will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used by us only for statistical and administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect about you.

We do not store credit card details once a transaction had been finalised, unless we obtain your express consent to retain these details for ease of future transactions.

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement for the website you are visiting.

Search our store